Forestry Commission logo

Privacy policy

This page explains how we use any information you give to us through our website or Apps, and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

Personal information charter

This charter sets out what our standards are for requesting or storing your personal information.

It also covers what we ask from you to help us keep your information up to date.

When we ask you for personal information, we promise to:

  • make sure you know why we need it
  • only ask for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • only share it with other organisations when the law allows
  • make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary
  • not make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address

This helps us to keep your information reliable and up to date.

You can get more details on:

  • how to find out what information we hold about you and how to ask us to correct any mistakes
  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information
  • circumstances where we can pass on your personal information without telling you, for example, to prevent and detect crime or to produce anonymised statistics
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete your personal information
  • how we check the information we hold is accurate and up to date
  • how to make a complaint

Contact
Data Protection Officer
Forestry Commission
Silvan House
Edinburgh EH12 7AT
Tel: 0300 067 5000
Email: Fiona.alexander@forestry.gsi.gov.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Back to top

The Data Protection Act

The Forestry Commission is registered  as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration No: Z6542658) and a description of how we use personal information is included on our entry on the data protection register which is maintained by the Information Commissioner's Office.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Forestry Commission has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We have procedures and security features in place that aim to keep your data secure once we receive it. We store your data on our secure servers in the UK.
We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass your details to other websites.

Some of our applications are provided by third parties and may have different terms and conditions and privacy/cookie policies:

Back to top

Information we collect

We collect certain information or data about you when you use our website or our Apps. This includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to FORESTRY.GOV.UK
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website
  • details to allow you to access our services and transactions e.g. an email address (you’ll always be told when this information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for) This helps us to:
  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information about our services if you want it
  • request sensitive permissions like accessing the camera, microphone, contacts or data on your phone


Details about information we collect can be found in the following pages:

Back to top


Disclosing your information

We may need to pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our website policies and other agreements.

Back to top

Links to other sites

When using this site you may access an online service or transaction that is delivered by another government department or agency, or by a commercial supplier. Each of these services will have its own privacy policy and terms and conditions or end user licences that apply only to that service. Users of any service should make sure they have read the relevant terms and conditions before completing that transaction.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Back to top

Access to your information and contacting us

You can change your registration information by contacting us. If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact us:

e-mail: webmaster@forestry.gsi.gov.uk

Webmaster
Communications Branch
Forestry Commission
231 Corstorphine Road
Edinburgh
EH12 7AT
United Kingdom

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will update this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Back to top

Last updated: 7th July 2017